Token brief / 03 — Distribution
Where 50,000,000 ORV is designed to go
Six allocations make up the published ORV distribution. Half of the total supply is directed at ecosystem development and community incentives, a deliberate weighting toward the programmes that are expected to generate usage rather than toward short-term market circulation.
The published allocation
- Ecosystem development15,000,000 ORV 30.0%
- Community incentives & staking10,000,000 ORV 20.0%
- Core team7,500,000 ORV 15.0%
- Strategic partners & advisors5,000,000 ORV 10.0%
- Liquidity3,000,000 ORV 6.0%
- Marketing & brand2,000,000 ORV 4.0%
- Balance of cap, outside the six buckets7,500,000 ORV 15.0%
The six buckets total 42,500,000 ORV (85%). The remaining 7,500,000 ORV is shown as an unassigned balance rather than attributed to a programme not described in the figures reviewed here.
Bucket by bucket
Ecosystem development — 30% / 15,000,000 ORV
The largest single allocation is the Ecosystem Development Fund. It is directed toward AI technology research and development, product feature upgrades, the developer ecosystem, the expansion of Web3 applications, and global ecosystem partnerships. Of the total, 5,000,000 ORV enters initial circulation at the token generation event, while the remaining 10,000,000 ORV is released gradually in alignment with the ecosystem development roadmap.
The structure is a statement about priorities: the largest block of supply is tied to building the platform rather than to the team or the market. That does not make the spend effective by itself, but it does mean the roadmap's delivery is the main variable that determines whether the allocation is justified.
Community incentives & staking — 20% / 10,000,000 ORV
The second-largest allocation supports user contribution rewards, staking rewards, community activities, ecosystem contributions and participation in governance. It is the bucket most directly tied to the behavioural loop the white paper describes: contribution, incentivisation and renewed participation.
Community incentives are only as good as the activity they reward. If the programmes attract developers, researchers and engaged members, the allocation buys durable participation. If they reward low-value activity, it buys emissions with little retention. The design leaves the programme specifics to governance and operations.
Core team — 15% / 7,500,000 ORV
The core team receives 7,500,000 ORV for long-term incentives, subject to a 12-month lock-up followed by a 36-month linear release. The lock means team tokens do not reach the market during the first year, and the linear tail spreads the remainder across three years.
The stated objective is to keep the team's interests aligned with the long-term development of the ecosystem. A long lock reduces the scope for short-term decisions that conflict with that horizon, although it does not eliminate the possibility of poor execution.
Strategic partners & advisors — 10% / 5,000,000 ORV
This allocation supports technical collaborations, industry resource partnerships, professional advisory support and global ecosystem expansion. Of the 5,000,000 ORV, 2,500,000 enters circulation at TGE. The remainder is subject to a 6-month lock-up followed by a gradual release over 24 months.
Splitting the allocation into an immediate tranche and a locked tail reflects the dual role of partners: some value is delivered at launch, and some depends on a longer working relationship.
Liquidity — 6% / 3,000,000 ORV
The liquidity allocation covers provisions for liquidity on centralised and decentralised exchanges, market-making support and general liquidity development. At 6% of supply, it is intentionally modest relative to the ecosystem and community buckets.
Liquidity is an operating requirement, not a demand driver. The allocation provides the means to seed markets; whether those markets remain liquid depends on trading activity and the venue arrangements behind them.
Marketing & brand — 4% / 2,000,000 ORV
The smallest bucket supports global brand promotion, community management, industry events and user acquisition. Combined with liquidity, market-facing spend accounts for only 10% of the total supply, which the white paper presents as a conservative allocation relative to ecosystem and community programmes.
What the weighting says
Allocation is one of the few parts of a token model that can be read as a set of priorities rather than a set of promises. Here, 50% of the total supply is assigned to ecosystem development and community incentives. Team and partners together hold 25%, and market-facing categories hold 10%.
That distribution is consistent with the white paper's claim that the model is geared toward platform development and community expansion rather than concentrating supply within the team or directing it toward short-term circulation. It is also consistent with the emphasis on utility: the biggest buckets are the ones meant to fund products and participation.
A weighting is not a guarantee of behaviour. Tokens allocated to ecosystem development still have to be deployed well. Community incentives still have to reward the right activity. The allocation tells you where the intent sits; the vesting schedule tells you when the supply can move; usage tells you whether any of it worked.
Allocation figures are design parameters from the ORION white paper. ORV is a utility token, not equity, debt or a fixed-return instrument. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset.